Back to the main page.

Bug 2313 - issues with chanpos in grad-structure after backprojection of component data

Reported 2013-10-09 13:50:00 +0200
Modified 2019-08-10 12:31:22 +0200
Product: FieldTrip
Component: documentation
Version: unspecified
Hardware: PC
Operating System: Windows
Importance: P3 normal
Assigned to: Haiteng Jiang
Depends on: 1445
See also:

Jan-Mathijs Schoffelen - 2013-10-09 13:50:58 +0200

it is fundamentally impossible to recreate the channel positions from component data, hence the chanpos in the grad/elec will be replaced by nans. This limits the use of the grad/elec structure in a few functions that rely on the chanpos field. -identify these functions (e.g. ft_prepare_neighbours (sometimes), ft_prepare_layout (sometimes), ft_channelrepair + the XXXstatistics) -probably the required change is to provide good documentation, and point to the existing templates for layouts and neighbourhood structures. -give meaningful error messages.

Jan-Mathijs Schoffelen - 2013-10-10 10:52:11 +0200

Assigned to a named person, to push forward the resolution of this bug. Otherwise it just adds to the 'stuwmeer' of unassigned bugs, that nobody feels responsible for. Feel free to discuss how to address this (i.e. where to start, make a plan etc.)

Haiteng Jiang - 2013-10-10 11:15:59 +0200

I will try to fix this bug and update the wiki as well. However, I need your support. I noticed that this issue has been discussed a few weeks ago: (In reply to comment #1)

Jan-Mathijs Schoffelen - 2013-10-10 11:19:55 +0200

Sure, no problem. Shall we sit down in the week of Oct 21 (next week = holiday for me)

Haiteng Jiang - 2013-10-10 11:25:01 +0200

Yes. Let us meet between 13:00-16:00 either in your office or my office on 21th Oct. You pick the exact time and place.

Jan-Mathijs Schoffelen - 2015-02-11 11:12:03 +0100

I don't think that this is a problem anymore, since I haven't heard back about this for a while. I suggest to close, because the person assigned will not follow up on this.

Robert Oostenveld - 2019-08-10 12:31:22 +0200

This closes a whole series of bugs that have been resolved (either FIXED/WONTFIX/INVALID) for quite some time. If you disagree, please file a new issue on